business world b school ranking

admin/ August 23, 2018/ essaywriters

  • info [at] mbacrystalball [dot] com

Top MBA Colleges in the World | 2018 -2019

Most Popular GMAT Business Schools | Rankings

 
Business School RankingsFirst things first. This isn’t an MBA ranking. It’s a top business school ranking for popularity.

There are many excellent GMAT MBA college rankings (for full-time MBA, executive MBA, part-time MBA, specialty MBA rankings) published by the leading MBA related publications like Financial Times, Businessweek, The Economist, Poets  Quants.

We weren’t interested in presenting old wine in a new bottle. Instead, we have tried to create new wine and present it in a familiar looking bottle (i.e. the rankings format).

The MBA Crystal Ball Business School Ranking is not about the biggest or the best business schools in the world (based on quality of teaching or diversity of the class profile). It’s also not about the highest post-MBA salaries, the average GMAT scores or for that matter anything related to the specific degrees (MBA, MPhil, MFE, PhD) they award.

Those questions have already been addressed by others. At MBA Crystal Ball we are interested in finding out the answer to another question – Which are the Most Popular Business Schools across the world?

 
MBA Crystal Ball can help you get into the top MBA colleges

Our experienced MBA consultants can improve your odds of getting an admit from your dream school. We’ll help you:

  1. Choose the right business school based on your profile  career aspirations.
  2. Craft the best MBA application – essays, resume, recommendations, interviews.

Drop us an email: info [at] mbacrystalball [dot] com

Need some inspiration? Read these MBA application strategies of successful MBA applicants .

 

GMAT MBA Business School Rankings

Methodology for the MBA Crystal Ball Bschool Rankings

For the scope of this GMAT college ranking, we restrict the definition of ‘Popularity’ to the interest shown by prospective students, employers, professors, other stakeholders in the online ‘properties’ of the bschool – primarily its website and its social media presence (limited for now to Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn).

The bschool rankings methodology we follow is quite simple. Like in a democratic election, we’ve assumed that people have already voted for the most popular bschools schools. We’ve just tapped into the publicly available data to form a perception about the level of popular interest in these business schools .

Which means – no surveys, no questionnaires, no subjective or philosophical questions to answer and no sample size constraints. Instead of limiting ourselves to a few thousand participants, we are relying upon the collective wisdom and interest of hundreds of thousands of folks who have voted with their mouse clicks.

We consider aspects such as the overall website traffic and multiple parameters (followers, likes, interactions, online activity) that are relevant for the individual social media sites. We then use a little magic formula (consisting of weights, adjustments and penalties) to arrive at the overall bschool ranks. We have written many articles related to these schools. Click on the school names (first column) that have links, to learn more about each.
 

Most Popular Business Schools in the World

RankBusiness School NameCountryWebsite
Rank
Facebook
Rank
Twitter
Rank
LinkedIn
Rank
1 Harvard Business School USA25132
2 Stanford Univ GSB USA27114
3IMD SwitzerlandSwitzerland454341
4 Hong Kong UST (HKUST) China3024422
5IE Business SchoolSpain29644
6 Univ of Virginia – Darden USA18387
7 Univ of Pennsylvania – Wharton USA8829
8 London Business School UK365535
9 MIT Sloan School of Management USA112512
10 Univ of California at Berkeley – Haas USA311623
11 Vanderbilt Univ – Owen USA2649393
12City Univ – Cass LondonUK38101025
13 Columbia Business School USA7162221
14 Univ of Texas at Austin – McCombs USA433736
15 Northwestern Univ – Kellogg USA21132515
16 INSEAD France / Singapore France3439236
17 Cornell Univ – Johnson USA5352513
18 Rotterdam School of Management Netherlands4892124
19 New York Univ – Stern USA11291419
20 Duke Univ – Fuqua USA22141241
21 Univ of Michigan – Ross USA6232429
22 Yale School of Management USA12191340
23 Indian School of Business (ISB) India32201616
24 SDA Bocconi Italy4724917
25 IESE Business School Spain3334308
26Wisconsin School of BusinessUSA8524910
27 Univ of Cambridge – Judge UK14182832
28 Univ of Southern California – Marshall USA17173728
29 Univ of Oxford – Said UK16311139
30Warwick Business SchoolUK44152031
31 Univ of Chicago – Booth USA37371718
32 UCLA – Anderson USA10384627
33 York Univ – Schulich Canada24321535
34ESADE Business SchoolSpain35404511
35 Indiana Univ – Kelley USA20422730
36 Manchester Business School UK46213826
37 Univ of North Carolina – Kenan-Flagler USA19255142
38EM LyonFrance43281943
39 Univ of Toronto – Rotman Canada13463533
40 Carnegie Mellon – Tepper USA15363644
41 HEC Paris France39434120
42 Emory Univ – Goizueta USA27303249
43Univ of Cape Town GSBSouth Africa31441852
44 Dartmouth College – Tuck USA28413347
45 Univ of W. Ontario – Ivey Canada51482934
46 NUS School of Business Singapore23444837
47 Georgetown Univ – McDonough USA50225050
48 ESMT Germany Germany52274051
49 St Gallen Switzerland40503145
50CEIBSChina41514238

 

Bschool Rankings FAQ

1. How accurate  useful are these rankings?

Accuracy: Rankings, in general, are inherently flawed as they often consider aspects that can be measured. Subjective aspects are either ignored completely or forcibly converted into numbers. The same applies to our bschool ranking. There is no such thing as an accurate bschool ranking.

Usefulness: This is an equally subjective aspect. For the naysayers, this is largely a statistical exercise with no real world relevance. For those who like rankings (and data analysis in general), there are enough insights that can be derived from slicing  dicing the data that’s available. Though we have to admit that the insights would be more useful for bschools than for MBA aspirants. Check out some of them here – B-School Rankings Insights .

2. What do you mean by ‘adjustments’ and ‘penalties’ in the methodology?

All parameters aren’t equally important or relevant. As an example, the number of Facebook ‘Likes’ would have no meaning if there was zero interaction with the ‘Likers’. Another example, there are tactics such as mass following that are frequently adopted on Twitter to gain followers. Yet another one, related to websites. Most bschool sites are hosted within a bigger university domain. So it’s tough to segregate the traffic between the parent site and the sub-domain.

We’ve tried to consider several such situations and cross-dependencies while assigning weights and penalties.

3. Can you share your GMAT MBA college ranking formula and all the parameters?

This is the first time we’ve created this ranking and we realise there’s scope for improvement. Trying to chase a perfect formula (that doesn’t exist in the first place) will convert this into a pure mathematical exercise. Instead, we’d be more keen to hear whether the output of the process looks intuitive or if you see red flags that need an explanation.

We’ve shared some ideas in the previous question to give you a flavour of what we do. Over time when we’ve tried this out a few times, we might be more transparent about the specific parameters, weights and adjustments.
 

Bschool Rankings Analysis

Find out more about what the MBA Crystal Ball Bschool Rankings mean (for students  bschools) and share your views here –> B-School Rankings | Analysis  Insights
 
Related articles:
– Also check the MBA rankings in USA, Canada, UK, Europe, India and other regions .
– Top MBA Colleges in USA without work experience for freshers
– Fee payback time for Top MBA colleges in the world

You are here

Home

Top Universities
MENU
Join Now / Login
  • Rankings
    • Rankings overview
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/ranking_overview_3.png
      University rankings
      View our university rankings by region, subject and more.
      Discover our rankings
    • QS World University Rankings
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_wur_main-navigation-image.jpg
      World University Rankings
      Discover the top universities in the world in 2019.
      Explore the results now
    • QS World University Rankings by Subject
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_ddmenuimage_180x100px_subjectrankings.jpg
      World Rankings by Subject
      Find the world’s top universities in your subject – 48 subjects now featured!
      Explore the results now
    • QS Business Masters Rankings
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/masters-rankings-dropdown-menu-image.png
      Business Masters
      Discover the best postgraduate programs in finance, management and business analytics.
      Explore the results now
    • QS Global MBA Rankings
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/2mba-rankings-dropdown-menu-image.png
      Global MBA Rankings
      Find out which business schools and universities offer the world’s best full-time MBA programs.
      Explore the results now
    • QS Graduate Employability Rankings
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/ger2018_dropdown_menu_178x94.png
      Employability Rankings
      Find out which universities offer the best employment prospects for graduates.
      Explore the results now
    • QS University Rankings by Region
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/regional-rankings-dropdown-menu-image_180x100px.png
      Rankings by Region
      Compare the top universities in your world region.
      View the latest results
    • QS Best Student Cities
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_newhomepage-dropdownmenuimages_180x100px_0000s_0003_beststudentcities.jpg
      QS Best Student Cities
      Where are the world’s best cities to be a student?
      View the latest results
    • QS Top 50 Under 50
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_wur_50u50_main_navigation_image.png
      QS Top 50 Under 50
      Discover the top universities in the world that are under 50 years old.
      Explore the results now
    • QS System Strength Rankings
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/hess-small.jpg
      System Strength Rankings
      Where are the world’s strongest higher education systems?
      Find out now
    • QS Stars Rating System
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_newhomepage-dropdownmenuimages_180x100px_0000s_0005_qsstars.jpg
      QS Stars
      QS Stars is an in-depth rating system for universities.
      Find out more
    • Related articles
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_newhomepage-dropdownmenuimages_180x100px_0000s_0006_relatedarticle.jpg
      Related articles
      What’s new this year, and what do the rankings mean for you?
      Read the latest articles
  • Discover
    • Course Matching Tool
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_dropdownmenuimages_180x100px_discover.jpg
      Course Matching Tool
      Answer a few simple questions and let our course matching tool find the perfect course for you!
      Find your perfect course
    • University search
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_newhomepage-dropdownmenuimages_180x100px_0001s_0002_unisearch.jpg
      University search
      Compare universities around the world with our interactive university search tool.
      Find your perfect match
    • Subject guides
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_newhomepage-dropdownmenuimages_180x100px_0001s_0003_subjectguides.jpg
      Subject guides
      Find your ideal course with our subject guides, covering specializations and career options.
      View the guides
    • Study destination guides
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_newhomepage-dropdownmenuimages_180x100px_0001s_0004_studydestinationguides.jpg
      Find your perfect study destination
      Get all the information you need with our location guides.
      Explore our guides
    • Scholarship advice
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_newhomepage-dropdownmenuimages_180x100px_0001s_0005_scholarshipadvice.jpg
      Scholarship advice
      Advice on finding and applying for scholarships.
      Find out more
  • Events
    • Events overview
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_newhomepage-dropdownmenuimages_180x100px_0002s_0001_eventsoverview.jpg
      Meet universities
      Meet university admissions directors from around the world, at a QS event near you.
      Find your nearest event
    • QS World Grad School Tour
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_newhomepage-dropdownmenuimages_180x100px_0002s_0002_wgst.jpg
      Grad School Tour
      Thinking of studying a master’s or PhD? Meet admissions directors from top grad schools.
      Find an event near you
    • QS World University Tour
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_newhomepage-dropdownmenuimages_180x100px_0002s_0003_wut.jpg
      World University Tour
      Want to study an undergraduate degree? Explore your options with one of our events.
      Find your nearest event
    • QS MBA Events
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tm_header_image.jpg
      QS MBA Events
      Considering an MBA? Meet with admissions directors from top business schools.
      Find an event near you
  • Prepare
    • Course Matching Tool
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_dropdownmenuimages_180x100px_prepare.jpg
      Course Matching Tool
      Answer a few simple questions and let our course matching tool find the perfect course for you!
      Find your perfect course
    • Free test preparation (QS-LEAP)
      More

      /sites/all/themes/topuni/assets/images/qs-leap prepeare.png
      QS-LEAP

      Get expert test prep

      advice with QS-LEAP, the

      world’s first social and

      free test-prep platform.

      SAT GRE ENEM GMAT LSAT CAT
      Join for free now
    • Choosing a university
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_newhomepage-dropdownmenuimages_180x100px_0003s_0004_choosinguniversity.jpg
      Choosing a university
      Still deciding where to study? Read our advice on how to choose the right university for you.
      Get the latest advice
    • Student finance
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_newhomepage-dropdownmenuimages_180x100px_0003s_0003_studentfinance.jpg
      Student finance
      Get advice on a range of funding options and how to manage your finances.
      Plan your finances
    • Preparing to study abroad
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_newhomepage-dropdownmenuimages_180x100px_0003s_0002_preparingstudyabroad.jpg
      Ready to study abroad?
      Find out all you need to know to prepare for your study abroad adventure.
      Make sure you’re all set
    • QS student guides
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_newhomepage-dropdownmenuimages_180x100px_0003s_0001_studentguides.jpg
      QS student guides
      Get detailed advice on applications, funding, careers and more with our free student guides!
      Discover our guides
  • Apply
    • Course Matching Tool
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_dropdownmenuimages_180x100px_apply.jpg
      Course Matching tool
      Answer a few simple questions and let our course matching tool find the perfect course for you!
      Find your perfect course
    • University profiles
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_newhomepage-dropdownmenuimages_180x100px_0004s_0002_uniprofile.jpg
      University profiles
      Find out more about your chosen university with our university profiles.
      Browse the profiles
    • Admissions advice
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_newhomepage-dropdownmenuimages_180x100px_0004s_0001_admissionadvice.jpg
      Admissions advice
      Ready to apply? Get advice on how to impress admissions officers, on paper and at interview!
      Read the latest tips
    • QS Scholarships
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/scholarships_apply_0.png
      QS Scholarships
      Discover our range of QS scholarships, with funding worth US$7 million on offer!
      Find out more
    • Scholarship winners
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/scholarshipwinner.jpg
      Scholarship winners
      Read interviews with the latest winners of our QS scholarships.
      Find out more
  • Careers
    • Careers advice
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_newhomepage-dropdownmenuimages_180x100px_0005s_0001_careeradvice.jpg
      Your next steps
      Find out where your degree could take you, how to nail job interviews and more!
      Read our careers advice
  • Community
    • Community overview
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_newhomepage-dropdownmenuimages_180x100px_0006s_0005_comunnityoverview.jpg
      Join our community
      Check out the latest posts from our bloggers, watch videos and ask a question in our forum!
      Explore the community
    • Q&A forum
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_newhomepage-dropdownmenuimages_180x100px_0006s_0004_forum.jpg
      Student forum
      Get advice from other students around the world in our international student forum.
      Join the discussion
    • Blog
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_newhomepage-dropdownmenuimages_180x100px_0006s_0003_blog.jpg
      Student blog
      Explore the latest posts from our bloggers on everything from student life to jobs and travel!
      View our student blog
    • University news
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_newhomepage-dropdownmenuimages_180x100px_0006s_0002_uninews.jpg
      University news
      Get the latest news about international higher education.
      Read the latest updates
    • Videos
      More

      /sites/default/files/main_nav/tu_newhomepage-dropdownmenuimages_180x100px_0006s_0001_videos.jpg
      Videos
      Watch our latest videos about top universities, student life and more!
      Explore our videos
Quick Links
Undergraduate Studies
Postgraduate Studies
  • Find us
Not registered? Click here to join.

Join us free

Already registered? Click here to log in!
QS World University Rankings: Global MBA Rankings 2018
Discover the top full-time MBA programs around the world with the

QS World University Rankings: Global MBA Rankings 2018

Use the dropdown menu or list below


IREG Logo
In partnership with:






Global MBA

  • Harvard
  • INSEAD
  • HEC Paris

View full list View full results now!

United States

  • Harvard
  • Stanford
  • Penn (Wharton)

View full list View full results now!

Canada

  • Toronto (Rotman)
  • Western (Ivey)
  • McGill (Desautels)

View full list View full results now!

Europe

  • INSEAD
  • HEC Paris
  • London Business School

View full list View full results now!

Asia, Australia & New Zealand

  • INSEAD
  • CEIBS
  • Melbourne Business School

View full list View full results now!

Latin America

  • EGADE Business School
  • INCAE Business School
  • IAE Business School

View full list View full results now!

Related content

HEC Paris Top for Masters in Management

The French business school has come in first place in the first-ever QS ranking of management master’s programs.

Top 10 Universities for Master’s in Finance Degrees

Discover the top universities for master’s in finance degrees, based on the new QS Masters in Finance Rankings.

Harvard Tops New QS Global MBA Rankings 2018

The American institution has been named the best in the world for its full-time MBA program in a brand new QS ranking.

Upcoming QS events

Upcoming QS Grad School Tour events near you

POSTGRAD EVENTS

  • Bucharest
    27th Sep

    Register now

  • Istanbul
    29th Sep

    Register now

  • Istanbul
    29th Sep

    Register now

  • Moscow
    02nd Oct

    Register now

more
more
more
more
  • Quick Links
    • Methodology

Get free updates

Sign up to our monthly newsletter to receive regular content highlights direct to your inbox.

Sign up now!

Want more detail?


Get indepth info